Pine bark extract is rich in pine polyphenols, also called oligo-proanthocyanidins. It is used in the nutraceutical sector for cardiovascular prevention and venous protection. Research have shown the effectiveness of this compound as a bioactive ingredient for anti-aging effects in skin care.
The tech partner has managed to extract pine polyphenols from the bark of French Maritime Pine. The extract has anti-ageing and antioxidant benefits which can be used in personal care and nutraceutical products.
After extensive research, the purified and stabilized pine polyphenols were found to have the following benefits:
An ex-vivo test on the pine oligo-proanthocyanidins has also shown a 37% increase in the production of collagen III and 18% increase in the production of collagen IV.
This pine bark extract can be used by companies in the cosmetic and nutraceutical industries. It contains properties which prevent cellular aging and dermoprotective effects. A range of skincare products such as creams, serums, gels and powder can be formulated to utilize the anti-aging properties. It can also be taken as a dietary supplement for oligo-proanthocyanidins.
The tech partner is interested in collaborating with cosmetics or nutraceutical companies who wish to include the pine bark extract for product innovation.
With the increasing awareness of the harmful effect from synthetic ingredients, there is a growing interest in using natural ingredients for beauty products. The skincare industry is expected to be worth $65.5 billion in 2021 from the current $48.9 billion in 2014 (BCC Research).
This natural ingredient is obtained from pine tree growing in a forest which is managed and renewed in the spirit of preserving natural resources. Various test has been conducted by accredited laboratories to prove the optimal cutaneous and ocular innocuousness of non-irritating and non-sensitizing of the pine oligo-prothocyanidins. The polyphenols contained in the pine needles and pine barks have